Menu

Privacy policy

1. WHO ARE WE?

1.1 This website is operated by HEATHROW HUB LIMITED and RUNWAY INNOVATIONS LTD ("we", "our" or "us"); we are LIMITED COMPANIES registered in England and Wales under registration numbers 05818980 (Heathrow Hub Limited) and 08193274 (Runway Innovations Limited). Our registered office is c/o MARKS BLOOM CHARTERED ACCOUNTANTS, 60-62 OLD LONDON ROAD, KINGSTON UPON THAMES, SURREY,KT2 6QZ. Our VAT numbers are 171 7000 41 (Heathrow Hub Limited) and 172 8850 80 (Runway innovations Limited).

2. WHAT THIS PRIVACY POLICY IS FOR

2.1 Do you agree with this Privacy Policy? By continuing to use our Website you confirm that you have read, understood and agree with our entire privacy policy, which incorporates by reference our website terms and conditions as it is in effect at the time of your use. If you do not agree, then you must not use or continue to use our Website or provide us with any personal data.

2.2 Purpose We are committed to ensuring that your data privacy is protected and to processing your personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and other applicable UK data protection regulations. We will only collect and use your personal data as set out in this Privacy Policy. We will not sell your personal data or share your personal data with any third party save as provided in this Privacy Policy.

2.3 What it covers and what it does not cover. This Privacy Policy gives information about:
(a) the personal data we collect;
(b) the purposes for which we collect and use personal data;
(c) how we keep your personal data secure; and
(d) our use of cookies.

2.4 Please note that this Privacy Policy applies to the personal data we collect and process. It does not apply to the practices of third party websites or third party companies. You will be subject to the terms and conditions of use and privacy policies of those other websites or companies when you are using them.

2.5 Updates. By accessing or using any part of our Website, you consent to be bound by this Privacy Policy (as updated by us in our sole discretion from time to time). We recommend that you revisit this page regularly to keep up to date and to make sure that you are happy with any changes. Updates and changes are legally binding upon you as soon as we post them on our Website (superseding any prior policy that may apply).

3. WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT?

3.1 How we collect personal data. We may collect your personal data when you use our Website. The term "use" includes:
(a) undertaking transactions (whether or not on or via the Website);
(b) accessing or browsing the Website;
(c) communicating with us whether by email, telephone or signing up for newsletters or any other forms;
(d) completing online or paper forms; or
(e) registering an account with us.

3.2 What personal data is collected. We may collect all or some of the following personal data from or about you:

3.2.1 your name, title, gender and date of birth;

3.2.2 your company name or affiliation;

3.2.3 your contact information including phone number, mobile phone number, fax number and email address;

3.2.4 other demographic information including your home, business or other addresses and postcode; and

3.2.5 any other personal data that you provide to us.

3.3 Why we collect personal data. We (and those acting on our behalf) collect, store and process your personal data for the following reasons:

3.3.1 to make our services available to you;

3.3.2 to understand your needs and to provide you with information, newsletters and other communications;

3.3.3 for administrative purposes;

3.3.4 for our internal record keeping requirements including collection of anonymised details about you to compile aggregate statistics or produce internal reports;

3.3.5 to deal with any queries you have in relation to your access and use of content via our Website;

3.3.6 with your agreement, to contact you about our or our business partners' promotions, products and services or other information which we think you may find interesting, offers, or for customer satisfaction purposes (including contact by email);

3.3.7 for any purposes related to the above or where we have a legal right or duty to use or Disclose your personal data (including for abuse, crime and fraud prevention and related purposes).

3.4 By submitting any personal data to us (whether via our Websites or otherwise), you consent to our processing of that personal data for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

4. WHAT WE DO WITH YOUR PERSONAL DATA

4.1 Keeping your personal data. We retain your personal data, any other information which we have collected and any information that you have submitted to the extent required by applicable laws and as we may require for operational and legal purposes.

4.2 International transfers of data. We may transfer personal data that we collect from you to third party data processors, vendors or hosting partners acting on our behalf located in countries outside of the European Economic Area or to other entities in our group of companies in connection with the purposes set out above. Countries outside the European Economic Area may not offer the same level of data protection as the United Kingdom, although our collection, storage, and use of your personal data will continue to be governed by this Privacy Policy.

4.3 Disclosing to others. In terms of sharing, disclosing or transferring your personal data to third parties (each a "Disclosure"), we may Disclose any personal data as set out in this Privacy Policy and if:

4.3.1 Disclosure is necessary or desirable for us to perform our functions in relation to the Website or any services we offer;

4.3.2 Disclosure is to any person who provides a service to, or performs a function for, us or who is otherwise appointed by us in connection with the Website or our services or who is acting as our agent or sub-contractor;

4.3.3 Disclosure is to other members of our group in connection with any service provided to you; or

4.3.4 Disclosure is required to comply with any applicable law or order of a governmental or law enforcement body.

4.4 4.4 When Disclosing your personal data, we may use email or other methods.

5. INFORMATION SECURITY

5.1 What we do to protect your information. In order to minimise the risk that there is unauthorised access to or Disclosure of your personal data, we put in place where practicable appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure it. Although we take appropriate measures to safeguard the personal data that you provide to us, no transmission over the internet is guaranteed to be secure.

6. HOW WE USE COOKIES

6.1 Our Website uses cookies.

6.2 What are cookies. A cookie is a small data file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive or other mobile or handheld device as you browse our Websites or advertisements, videos or other types of content and which ‘remembers’ that your computer or device accesses any of our Websites. If you accept the cookie, the file is added to your computer's hard drive or other mobile or handheld device. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you may modify your browser settings to decline cookies or to be notified of cookies being placed. The cookies do not give us access to any other personal data on your computer or device other than the personal data you choose to share with us.

6.3 Types of Cookies. The types of cookies we use are Google Analytics.

6.4 Why do we use cookies. Cookies may be used by us to do the following:
(a) assist the effective operation of our Website;
(b) enable us to respond to you as an individual customer and to tailor our content services to your content needs by gathering and remembering personal data about your preferences; and
(c) enable traffic to our Websites and pages to be logged to identify pages used and browsing behaviour of users of our Websites for statistical purposes and to monitor which content pages users find useful or not.

6.5 What to do if you do not want us to use cookies. Rejecting cookies may prevent you from taking full advantage of our Website and may stop our Website from operating properly when you use it. If you do not consent to use of the cookies, you must disable the cookies by deleting them or amending your cookie settings on your computer or you must stop using our Website.

7. YOUR CONTROL OVER YOUR PERSONAL DATA AND ACCESS TO IT

7.1 Finding out what we have. You may request details of the personal data that we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 or amendments to such details if they are inaccurate or incomplete. We may charge you a small administration fee to respond to your request.

7.2 You have the choice as to whether we use your personal data to send you promotional or other information about third parties or us. If you consent but later change your mind to receiving such communications, you may contact us and we will cease such activity.

7.3 Queries. If you wish to update any of your personal data or have any queries relating to this Privacy Policy, you may contact us at: heathrowhub@maitland.co.uk

8. THE MEANING OF TERMS USED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY

8.1 In this Privacy Policy the following expressions have the meaning set out in the Data Protection Act 1998: "personal data", "process", "data controller" and "data processor".